Railings and Gate of No.17 (Police Station) fronting Chippenham

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Railings and Gate of No.17 (Police Station) fronting Chippenham

Location: Situated to rear of the Police Station's garden and fronting the Chippenham public park. Contiguous with railings &c at the Henry Burton Court almshouses.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

The railings would appear to be early/mid C19 and contemporary with the house, but the gate incorporated into the railings is of a prison type and perhaps comes from the now demolished cell-block of the Police Station. Alternatively it could come from the now demolished County Prison on the Hereford Road and was put in when this house became the Police Station in c1888.

Exterior

Tall wrought iron railing about 2.5m in height running across the rear of the garden facing Chippenham. They include in the centre a barred gate of cell type with heavy lock, vase finials above.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an adjunct to a handsome early C19 house with strong group value.