Wall, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings of the Arts Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Wall, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings of the Arts Centre

Building Class: Education

Location: At the entrance to the old Institute in the principal north-south street on the east side of Monmouth centre.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Probably contemporary with the building of the Working Mens' Free Institute and thus c1868 and designed by Benjamin Lawrence of Newport.

Exterior

Red sandstone with Forest of Dean stone dressings, wrought iron. Dwarf stone wall in squared coursed rock-faced rubble with a dressed coping and topped by decrorative railings. Cylindrical gatepiers on moulded square bases, stiff-leaf caps with conical tops, decorative wrought iron gates.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a decorative addition to a High Victorian building of definite quality also having group value with the other historic buildings in Monk Street.