Multi-purpose Farm Building, Top y Fron Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Connah's Quay (Cei Connah), Flintshire

Entry Name: Multi-purpose Farm Building, Top y Fron Farm

Location: The farm buildings are set down below the lane. Top y Fron Hall is on the opposite side of the lane.

County: Flintshire

Town: Deeside

Community: Connah's Quay (Cei Connah)

Community: Connah's Quay

Locality: Kelsterton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Probably a multi-purpose farm building including a cow-house, later converted to a dairy parlour. Probably C18 and associated with Top y Fron Hall which is opposite. Shown on the Tithe map of 1839.

Exterior

Long lofted 6-bay range constructed of brick under a renewed slate roof with raised brick copings and kneelers. The cow-house may originally have had doorways with cambered brick heads, but some of the openings have been altered. From L, 2 metal windows with opening ventilators and concrete lintels, that 2nd from L under a cambered brick head with 2nd brick arch above. Offset slightly L of centre, a raised opening with flat brick head, now blocked with brick. To R is a wide entrance with sliding door, beyond which is a pair of narrow doorways with segmental brick heads. Metal window to far R and a further narrow doorway. Ventilation slits to ground floor, mainly infilled with brick. Loft has 6 openings, with boarded hatches to far L and 3rd and 4th from L, the remaining openings are full-height doorways; diamond breather holes beneath eaves. S gable has 3 ventilation slits and an iron tie plate to apex. Rear and N gable end not seen.

Interior not seen at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally large farm building retaining its agricultural character, notwithstanding some loss of detail, and for group value with Top y Fron Hall and the Well.