The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Connah's Quay, Flintshire

Entry Name: The Vicarage

Location: Located to the rear of the Church of St Mark and reached by a driveway to the E of the churchyard.

County: Flintshire

Town: Deeside

Community: Connah's Quay (Cei Connah)

Community: Connah's Quay

Built-Up Area: Connah's Quay

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Vicarage of 1839-41, not shown on the Tithe map of 1839, late for this polite Georgian style. There was originally a rear service wing, now demolished.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-window 2-storey vicarage; roughcast and white-washed under a hipped slate roof with 2 red brick ridge stacks. Wide boarded eaves and stone plinth. Central entrance containing a half-glazed panelled door with 3-pane overlight inside a wide glazed porch. The porch has moulded wooden glazing on a red and yellow brick base, a hipped roof on decorative brackets with finial, and a door to L-hand return. Hornless sash windows with wedge lintels and stone sills, 8-over-12-pane to lower storey, 16-pane to upper storey. N and S sides are both 2-window with sashes as front. The N side has a canted bay with parapets to lower L containing a sash; the window above is blind. S side is a mirror image with canted bay to R and blind window above. Former service wing to rear has been taken down. In its place is a central narrow 2-storey lean-to with C20 wooden top-hung windows. In front and to its L is a C20 single-storey flat-roofed block, the N wall probably part of the original service wing and with a small 2-light window with wedge lintel. Front of block has a 2-light window, door to R-return, the flat roof extending to form an open porch.

Interior not seen at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a little-altered mid-C19 vicarage, retaining good Georgian character with strong symmetry and consistent detail. Group value with outbuilding and Church of St Mark.