Well at Top y Fron

A Grade II Listed Building in Connah's Quay (Cei Connah), Flintshire

Entry Name: Well at Top y Fron

Location: Built into a boundary wall fronting Kelsterton Lane. Top y Fron Farm is set down below the wall, whilst Top y Fron Hall is opposite.

County: Flintshire

Town: Deeside

Community: Connah's Quay (Cei Connah)

Community: Connah's Quay

Locality: Kelsterton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

C18-19 well. Marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1870.

Exterior

Set into a stone boundary wall fronting the lane, the wall also a retaining structure with Top y Fron Farm set down below. The well has a stone-arched opening to the front, the keystone missing but apparently visible inside the structure; the arch is heavily covered in vegetation. To the rear, the well-shaft is semi-circular and constructed of brick, and is built against the retaining wall. The retaining wall is battered to the rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well structure retaining its architectural character, notwithstanding its poor condition, and conspicuous due to its roadside location.