Former National School and National School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llywel, Powys

Community: Llywel

Community: Llywel

Locality: Trecastle

Llywel

History

Former National School, now antiques centre, and attached teacher's house, built 1863 for the Rev. Lewis Price.

Exterior

School with teacher's house attached to W. Squared purple rubble stone with tooled grey sandstone dressings, imitation slates to roofs. Flush grey stone quoins. Symmetrical composition to main road with central saddleback-roofed tower-porch between two schoolroom windows and outer crosswings, that to left part of the school, that to right part of the house.
School has small-paned cross-windows in flush grey stone rusticated surrounds, one each side of porch tower. This has narrow pointed doorway with stone voussoirs, keystone dated 1863, and board door. Small lancet to each side wall. Next stage, above main eaves level is set slightly in above chamfered grey stone course and has a roundel frame to a copper clock face. Top stage is stepped out again above a grey stone chamfered course with 3 corbels to front and has steep gable with narrow tiny louvred lancet and steep bargeboarded slate roof with vane on ridge. Crosswing to left has a larger cross-window in gable and renewed plain bargeboards. No windows in left side wall. A parallel rear range has two cross-windows in the E end gable.
House has all C20 windows in original grey stone flush surrounds. The crosswing gable facing the main road has one window each floor. Right side wall has a small window over door to right in angle to a gabled projection with window each floor in gable end. Rendered chimney to S side.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a Victorian school of definite character, having an unusual design with gabled tower; prominently situated on main road.