Former cartshed and stable or bull-house at Bodcoll

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Pontarfynach

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Devils Bridge

History

Mid-late C19 cartshed and stable (the latter used as a bull-house in more recent times). Part of a planned farmstead group on the Hafod estate, and probably therefore built by the estate.

Exterior

2-storeyed stable and cartshed with granary above. Coursed and dressed local stone laid in narrow courses; slate roof with overhanging verges. W-facing elevation has doorway to right with flat-arched voussoir head, small window immediately right of it, and 2x12-pane windows in the upper storey (with renewed concrete lintels). Gable end has 2xround-arched cart entries (one with boarded doors) and a blocked round-arched loft opening in the centre of the gable. Renewed stairs at rear lead to double doors giving access to the granary.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine C19 farm-building retaining good detail which forms part of an exceptionally well-preserved planned farmsted group.