Former corn barn and stable at Bodcoll

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Pontarfynach

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Devils Bridge

History

Early-mid C19 corn-barn with integral stable. The building is a rougher construction than other buildings on the yard, and appears to pre-date them. Bodcoll was a farm on the Hafod estate, and most of the buildings give the appearance of having been provided by the estate. It is possible that the barn and stable survive from the pre-improvement farmstead.

Exterior

Roughly coursed local rubble stone, slate roof. A long single-storeyed range facing south into the farmyard. Barn is to the right of the range, with stable at left. Barn has narrow doorway with rough timber lintel, and opposed doorway in rear elevation. Stable has similar doorway and small window immediately to its right. Remains of lean-to engine house at rear (now incorporated into a modern lean-to running the length of the building). Loft entry in west gable wall (external staircase now lost).

Interior

The 5 roof trusses are notably of rougher construction than those of the other buildings on the yard. Stone wall partition separates barn from stable, with hayloft above. Good cobbled floor to stable, which retains timber stall dividers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good traditional small-scale corn-barn and stable of simple vernacular character typical of an upland holding. The buildings form part of an exceptionally well-preserved C19 farmstead group.