Y Pisgotwr (The Fisherman)

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Porthmadog

History

Nos 1-3 Snowdon Street were built in the mid C19 and shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate survey and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Belongs to a group of 1-3 Snowdon Street.

A 3-storey range of large blocks of roughly dressed slate-stone, painted white in the middle and upper storeys, under a slate roof, which is hipped to the splayed corner; blocking course to corner and the High Street elevation. No 1 is a shop and house, the lower storey of which has a continuous boarded fascia and deep bracketed cornice. Its entrance is in the splayed corner, which has replacement glazed doors, above which the wall is faced in white glazed tiles and a large painted sign. In the single-window High Street elevation is a replacement shop window in an earlier opening, 4-pane horned sash window in the middle storey, and in the upper storey a round-headed 4-pane sash window under a gable. In the 3-window Snowdon Street elevation are 12-pane hornless sash windows in the middle storey and similar 9-pane windows in the upper storey. The lower storey has original openings: a replacement half-glazed door and overlight, a window to its L and shop window to its R, both replacements.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a prominently sited pair of shops and houses in the town centre retaining definite C19 character and original detail.