Porthmadog war memorial, including steps, trilithon and monoliths forming its approach

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Porthmadog war memorial, including steps, trilithon and monoliths forming its approach

Source ID: 85397

Also known as: Porthmadog war memorial, including steps, trilithon and monoliths forming its approach

Location: Prominently sited on a natural eminence to the N of the town centre and to the N of the railway station.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Ynys Galch

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Tremadoc

A 1914-18 and 1939-45 war memorial designed by Griff Morris, architect of Porthmadog.

Exterior

The main memorial is a cross surmounting a small eminence, but its approach was also designed to achieve a sense of procession from street level. The Celtic style cross stands on a stepped plinth. Its square base has inset bronze inscription panels with roll call of the 1914-18 war dead in raised letters. The wheel-headed cross is on a tapering shaft. The memorial is within a square enclosure defined by dwarf walls of coursed stone, with piers set across the angles bearing bronze plaques commemorating the 1939-45 war dead.

The memorial is reached by a winding path from street level. An arc of stone steps, with stepped parapet, leads up from the street to a rock-faced trilithon engraved 'Bryn Coffa'. Beyond is a path lined on each side by monoliths, each bearing the inscription of the years of the 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual composite memorial designed as a processional sequence culminating in the hill-top cross.