Rose Cottage, including forecourt wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton, Flintshire

Entry Name: Rose Cottage, including forecourt wall

Location: Located on the W edge of Broughton village, 0.85km SW of the Church. The forecourt wall bounds the NW side of the road, at the corner with Wood Lane.

County: Flintshire

Community: Broughton and Bretton (Brychdyn a Bretton)

Community: Broughton and Bretton

Locality: Broughton

Built-Up Area: Broughton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Probably early C19 and shown on the Hawarden Tithe map of 1839. Also marked on a survey of Hawarden parish of 1815 as 'House, garden and croft' though it may have been remodelled since that time. It has been part of the Hawarden (Gladstone) Estate for many years, and has forecourt walling in estate style.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey 2-window cottage, roughcast under a slate roof with roughcast end stacks and raised tile copings. Central entrance with plain wooden doorcase and cornice, inside which is a wooden door with chevron boarding. Small hornless sash windows with flat heads and stone sills, 12-pane to ground floor, 9-pane to 1st floor. No openings to gable ends. Full-height rear wing, also roughcast; S side has a C20 3-light metal-framed window to each storey, that to ground floor offset to R; N side has small lean-to in L angle and no openings to upper storey; single-storey lean-to against gable end.

Forecourt wall of random red sandstone with rounded coping; narrow entrance to garden path with capstones laid directly on wall; small boarded gate with openwork to upper panels; wall continues to R in front of adjacent farm, and curves round for a short distance to L, fronting Wood Lane.

Interior not seen (29/7/05).

Listed as a little-altered early-mid C19 cottage retaining its character.