Lychgate and railings to Church of Saint Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystradfellte, Powys

Town: Aberdare

Community: Ystradfellte

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Ystradfellte

History

Lychgate, probably C19 repaired and partly rebuilt in late C20 and attached C19 iron railings with pedestrian gate.

Exterior

Lychgate, purple rubble stone with slate roof and C20 bargeboards to shallow-pitched roof. Gateway with stone voussoirs to flattened arch each side, arches rebuilt. Double iron gates with spearhead rails and dog-bars. Attached to left is low wall of squared purple stone blocks with stone coping and spearhead railings broken for matching pedestrian kissing-gate.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a good example of a stone lychgate combined with local ironwork and for group value with the Church of Saint Mary.