Outbuilding at Berthlwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystradfellte, Powys

Locality: Nedd Fechan Valley

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Ystradfellte

Outbuilding range, earlier C19, with barn to upper end and lofted stable and cow-house below.

Exterior

Outbuilding range, rubble stone with slate roof. Barn at upper end has full height double doors, one loop and an added lean-to to right of doors, one loop and C20 brick lean-to to left. Beyond is door between two windows, probably originally a stable, the windows casement pairs with louvred top lights. Finally two doors alternated with two windows, the window heads at different heights. Doors have oak lintels, the two windows C20 metal glazing. Square loft door over first door. Left end gable has three loops high up.

Interior

Barn at upper end has four tie-beam trusses, with rough tie-beams, principals pegged at apex. Internal opening in stone wall to lofted lower part. Lower part has collar trusses to roof. Cow-house in centre, combining former stable with door and window to left, then wood partition to lower end stable with door and window.

Included as a good regional example of a long outbuilding range, of group value with Berthlwyd.