Barn and shippon at Gelli Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Tallarn Green

Traditional County: Flintshire

Malpas

History

An C18 barn with C19 shippon, both of which are shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. The building was substantially repaired, with much new framing, in the latter half of the C19, probably roughly contemporary with the Gelli of 1877.

Exterior

An L-shaped farm building, timber-framed with brick nogging, under corrugated iron roofs. The barn, aligned roughly N-S, has a threshing-bay doorway on the E side facing the yard. Immediately to its L is the shippon wing, which has 3 N doorways placed close together, of which the R-hand retains a split boarded door and the central has been converted to a window. A wide entrance is in the E gable end, possibly for an implement store, which has a weatherboarded gable. On the L (S) side the shippon has added lean-tos, while the gable end of the barn is open with corrugated iron in the gable. The barn has 2 rear doorways, although not aligned with the threshing bay.

Interior

The barn has a 3-bay roof, of which the central stands on a wall post on a dwarf wall on the side of the threshing bay, and has trusses with raking struts. The threshing bay has a tiled floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a farm building of traditional construction and retaining definite historic character, and as part of a strong farm group.