Former stable and coach house at Green Dragon Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

An early C19 stable and coach house to the Green Dragon public house, shown on the 1839 Tithe map and 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

An outbuilding of brick with old slate roof. At the L end is a split boarded stable door, R of which is a window with wooden vents over 2 panes. Further R are double boarded doors with strap hinges, and a similar opening further R obscured by vegetation.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a forming coach house and stable retaining early character, and forming a strong group with the house.