Shippon at Church Holding

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Whitewell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitchurch

History

Iscoyd Park was purchased in 1843 by Philip Lake Godsal, a Cheltenham coach builder, an estate of 202 acres (82 hectares) comprising mansion house with park, and cottages and smallholdings. Over subsequent decades farms were acquired from neighbouring landowners, mainly during the ownership of Philip William Godsal, who inherited in 1858 and died in 1896. In 1895 it was reported to the Royal Commission on Land in Wales and Monmouthshire that the Iscoyd Park estate, now expanded to 887 acres (359 hectares), had 9 farms. Of these 'six new farmhouses, bricked and slated, and homesteads to them, have been built new entirely' and 'sixteen cottages and buildings for pigs and cows have been erected'. The latter smallholdings include many that were built on the site of earlier smallholdings.

Church Holding is a 5-acre (2 hectares) smallholding built in 1856 (date on cottage), comprising a cottage and shippon.

Exterior

A small brick shippon with slate roof on overhanging eaves and projecting verges. It has 2 boarded doors incorporating strap hinges, of which the L-hand is wider.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as part of a well-preserved C19 smallholding characteristic of the Iscoyd Park estate style, and for its contribution to the distinctive historic character of the district provided by surviving former estate buildings, which together provide a good example of estate-sponsored improvement.