Manure shed at Iscoyd Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Entry Name: Manure shed at Iscoyd Park

Location: In the centre of the stock yard, between the stable and coach house and the walled garden.

County: Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Iscoyd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitchurch

History

Iscoyd Park was built in the early C18 and was extended by William Hanmer in 1747. From 1780 it was owned by Rev Richard Congreve (d 1782) and his descendants, who sold it to Philip Lake Godsal in 1843. The manure shed is in the centre of a stock yard created after its purchase by Philip Lake Godsal, and is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A near square open-sided structure with brick corner piers (except for a timber post to the NE), and gabled slate roof, which has trusses with king posts and raking struts. The E and S sides are entirely open. The W and N sides have coped brick dwarf walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a key component in the mid C19 development of a stock yard at Iscoyd Park, a relatively uncommon survival of a key building type in C19 agricultural improvement, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the house and its outbuildings.