No.11 Pendre, including Garden Walls, Railings & Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Late C18 to early C19 two storey cottage row. On Map of 1834.

Exterior

No.11: pebbledashed. Northern part with a small sash window three panes wide above and a 9-pane window below; half-glazed door to L under open porch. Projecting wing to south; northern wall of wing with small-pane sash on top floor; 9-pane fixed window below. West wall has large chimney, and small first floor casement window.

Reasons for Listing

Part of a sequence of late C18 to mid C19 buildings consisting of Nos.8 to 11 Pendre (consecutive), and Tawelfa together with their garden walls and railings which form a good group on the edge of the historic built-up area of Brecon. Mutual Group Value.