40, Cross Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

A probably early C17 house added to the pre-existing No. 39 (qv). It has traditionally been considered a part of the Gunter Mansion but there is no evidence for this now visible and the roof has a lower ridge line. It was considerably rebuilt after a late C20 fire, but photographs show it in its previous state and these indicate that its present appearance is only an approximation of what it was.

Exterior

Rendered and painted front elevation with Welsh slate roof. Gable ended range to the street with a cross gabled roof and a small rear wing. Two storeys and attic with a late C20 central entry shopfront with plain display windows and fascia. Triple sash above with 6 over 6 panes flanking 8 over 8. Plain bargeboards to gable. This elevation does not accord with the old photographs (see History) which show a single sash above a small shop window and door and with a further attic window in the gable. The photographs suggest that this gable has been much rebuilt in the late C20 and has a raised ridge line.
Rear elevation is rendered and has a gabled wing of possibly later date.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a distinctive building which, despite alteration, has strong group value with the other historic buildings in Cross Street.