65, Frogmore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Built in the early C19, probably together with No. 67 adjoining, and has no visible evidence of earlier origin, C20 shopfront. It is currently undergoing major repairs with possible feature replacement.

Exterior

Plain rendered frontage, probably over brick, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan. Three storeys, three windows. Altered shopfront with doorway to left. The windows above were hidden at resurvey, but are probably 8 over 8 pane sashes on the first floor and 4 over 8 on the second floor, possibly all with keyed heads as on No. 67. Second floor and eaves bands, plain roof.
Rear elevation both plain and altered.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an early/mid C19 frontage with definite character that has strong group value with other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.