30, Monmouth Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 30, Monmouth Road

Location: One of a varied group of villas and small houses on the main access route into Abergavenny from the south and east and about 5-600m from the town centre.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

Large Italianate villa built in c1850 and given a major refurbishment in 2005.

Exterior

The elevations are all painted stucco with some stone dressings, while others may have been painted over, Welsh slate roof and rendered stacks. Square villa with entrance tower and gabled stair wing behind. Italianate villa style, Two storeys, with three to the tower.
The east elevation (to garden and road) has a symmetrical 3-bay front with the centre segmental bay projecting forward. This has three French casements with keyed architrave surrounds below and three 4 over 4 pane sashes above, also with raised surrounds and keyed heads. The bay is framed by pilasters which rise to support a broken pediment. To the left is a tripartite window with French casement and sidelights, all with transoms, in a raised frame. Band between floors, quoin pilaster, eaves band. The upper floor window is a paired sash with a raised surround and keyed arched head, panelled apron which has a projecting cill on brackets. Timber eaves, hipped roof. This bay is repeated to the right of the centre, but this wing, although apparently part of the original design has been much rebuilt in 2005. Terrace balustrade with vases along the front.
Main door in tower to left and behind. Quoin pilasters, rusticated ground floor. Arched panelled door with fanlight, paired sash on first floor, triple one on second floor. Storey bands, timber eaves, pyramid roof.
Rear elevation has main block of three bays, 6 over 6 pane sashes on each floor, altered back door on ground floor to right and 4-light ached headed stair window above. This bay is pedimented and set slightly forward, oculus in pediment.
Additional window bay set back to left, this has been extensively refurbished in 2005.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 classical villa of handsome appearance, which has retained its definite character.