2, Cross Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 2, Cross Street

Location: Situated opposite the Town Hall on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Early/mid C19, probably 1830-45 in origin but much rebuilt in the late C20 when the shopfront was added.

Exterior

Rendered and painted elevation with a Welsh slate roof. Square double depth plan with central entry. Three storeys, two windows. The ground floor has a late C20 shop front with aluminium framed plate glass windows and continuous fascia. First floor with 8 over 8 pane sashes. Plat band between floors. Eight over 8 pane sashes to second floor as before. Deep projecting eaves on paired brackets, plain low pitch roof, the large stack on the party wall shown to right ridge in mid C20 photographs has now gone.
Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey apart from the entirely reconstructed ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early/mid C19 building retaining its character, which has strong group value with the other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.