Castle House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sennybridge, Powys

Community: Maescar

Locality: Sennybridge

Built-Up Area: Sennybridge

Sennybridge

History

Former Castle Hotel, variously also called the Rock & Castle, Pontsenny House and Pontsenny Hotel. Probably built after 1838. The turnpike road and new bridge were made in 1819-20 but the tithe map marks cottages and gardens on the site. There was an extensive brewery behind called the Pontsenny Brewery, offered for rent in 1873 with the Rock & Castle Hotel. There was also a woollen factory behind. Listed in 1926 as Castle Private Hotel, proprietor D. Powell.

Exterior

House, former inn, squared rubble stone with roofs of imitation slates. Two storeys, L-plan with hipped crosswing to left with roughcast E side-wall chimney, and main range to right with stone ridge chimney at original W end, extended by one bay to W. Raised plinth. Hornless 12-pane sashes with cut grey stone voussoirs and stone sills, one each floor to crosswing, then three on two-bay main range with door in left bay. Straight joint to addition which has similar sash above, over door and cross-window (replacing a sash), all with sandstone voussoirs. Main door is 6-panel, four panels glazed, with 3-pane overlight. Flat timber hood on brackets.
Left side wall, to river has the big chimney to centre, blind window to first floor left, 9-pane to right, another 9-pane to ground floor centre, and a basement door flanked by 6-pane windows.
W end wall of addition has brick in gable and a rear wing behind.

Interior not inspected.