Cynnog Cottage, No 8 Church Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Community: Maescar

Locality: Defynnog

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Devynock

History

End house of terrace of eight Tudor-style estate cottages apparently altered in construction or later to a coach-house and then altered back to a cottage.

Exterior

End terrace cottage, rubble stone with slate roof and scalloped eaves board. Rendered left end chimney. Two storeys, offset to right, with no openings in left bay. Two small windows under eaves, central one with timber mullion, right one 4-pane, both chamfered with stone sills. Ground floor has window to right with hoodmould for a wider window (perhaps a pair of windows as on Nos 1-2), label at right end only, over a two-light mullion-and-transom window with stone sill. Deep chamfered sides. Centre (aligned slightly right of centre window above) former coach entry with tooled sandstone voussoirs to broad Tudor arch. Later infill of casement pair and square-headed board door in white-painted rubble stone.
Rear has C20 windows.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as part of the terraced row 1-8 Church Row, an unusual Tudor style group.