Outbuildings to NW of Aberllech

A Grade II Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Pentrebach

Pentre-bâch

History

A long range of outbuildings, probably late C18 to C19 fronting on to a cobbled yard, at right angles to house. Old photographs show a greenhouse on the return end that faces the side of the house.

Exterior

Range of outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone and slate or corrugated iron roofs. The range comprises a barn at the lower end, two lofted stables, a lofted three-door cowhouse all in sequence uphill to another barn across the top end with lofted stable to right of the entry and hipped roof. This range, at right angles to main range, has stable door to right, then long window, both with painted stone voussoirs, and small modern window above, all to right of double doors to barn with timber lintel under pentice carried on two horizontal beams. The main range has at the upper end three doors with timber lintels under visible ends of loft beams, with a boarded loft door over centre door, with one loop to left, two to right. Next, the stable has window, door, door, window, all with painted stone voussoirs, under the visible ends of beams, with loft door over right one of the two doors, one loop to right, two to left. Two rows of dove holes with stone shelf below each run across upper floor, one at sill level, one above, both broken for loft opening and loops. The two rows of dove holes continue across barn to left, with a third row beneath from beginning of the barn. Full-height barn opening with two loops to each side, breaking through bottom row of dove-holes. At right angles is a small single-storey pig-sty with corrugated iron roof. End wall has two loops. Rear has barn door with oak lintel, two loops to right and very long lean-to to left up to gable end of upper barn.

Interior

Upper barn has loft floor in right end, and roof of five pegged tie-beam-and-collar trusses. Modern large fireplace on back wall. Thin timber-frame and brick wall to former stable. In main range the stables and cow-house have heavy beamed and joisted floors. Lower barn has tie-beam-and-collar trusses with iron bolts to collars.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a particularly imposing range of farm buildings, of group value with Aberllech.