Arowry House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Entry Name: Arowry House

Location: On the E side of a minor road at its junction with Striga Lane, approximately 0.7km SE of Hanmer church.

County: Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Arowry

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

An early C19 Hanmer estate house shown on the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

A small 2-storey 2-window house of brick with slate roof and end brick stacks. The entrance is offset to the L of centre, and has a panel door under a plastered round head. Wood-framed cross-windows are under segmental heads in the lower storey, and beneath the eaves in the upper storey. The rear has replacement windows in earlier openings, with outshut to the L and 1-storey lean-to on the R.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 house retaining definite C19 character.