Revetment and balustrade to forecourt and formal garden of Bettisfield Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Bettisfield Park

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

Bettisfield Park was the seat of the Hanmer family and is a house of at least C16 origin. A new S entrance front was built in the late C18, probably by Samuel Wyatt of London. In the mid C19 there were further additions, including an Italianate tower of the 1840s and a Tudor-style tower with French pavilion roof, and a new entrance on the E side. The revetment and balustrade belong to this mid C19 phase of enlargement and are shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

The main section is on the S side, a freestone revetment and balustrade incorporating panel piers with pyramidal caps, and open arcading. At the W end is a bowed projection, the piers of which are larger and have 4 small ball finials. The return across the W front of the house is simpler, of brick with stone coping, and brick piers with pyramid caps. It incorporates a narrow entrance. A short return at the N end has similar detail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 garden feature of definite historic character, and for its contribution to the setting of the house.