Blackhurst Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Maelor South (De Maelor), Wrexham

Entry Name: Blackhurst Farmhouse

Location: On the E side of a minor road between Northwood and Bettisfield, just N of its junction with the B5063.

County: Wrexham

Community: Maelor South (De Maelor)

Community: Maelor South

Locality: Northwood

Traditional County: Flintshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Welshampton

History

An early C19 Hanmer estate farmhouse, probably replacing an earlier house given that the farm buildings are earlier, and shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey in its present form with rear wing.

Exterior

A 2½-storey 3-window house of hand-moulded brick, laid in chequerwork Flemish bond characteristic of C19 houses in the district. The slate roof is on wide eaves, boarded to the front and on a dentil eaves course, and has 3 brick stacks. The central entrance is framed by a doorcase with Tuscan pilasters, and has double half-glazed panel doors. Above the entrance is a tablet bearing the Hanmer crest in relief. Windows are under segmental heads and are 12-pane horizontal-sliding sashes, except for a mid C20 inserted canted bay window lower L with steel-framed 3-light casement.

In the L gable end is a 12-pane sash window lower L similar to the front, 2-light steel-framed casement upper L and 2-light attic window to the R. In the R gable end are inserted French doors on the L side, a 2-light casement window to the R under a segmental head, and attic casement on the L side.

A lower 2-storey rear wing is offset to the R side of the rear and is brick, with slate roof on dentil eaves course, and has an end brick stack. On its L side is an L-plan lean-to built against the wing and the main house, which has a grouted slate roof. Against the main range it has 2-light and 3-light windows. Against the wing it was formerly open-fronted but has an inserted door and window. Another lean-to is against the gable end of the rear wing. The opposite side of the rear wing, facing the farmyard, has a 2-light segmental-headed window lower L and 4-pane sash window to the R. In the upper storey is a 2-light window to the L and inserted or enlarged 3-light window to the R.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a substantial C19 estate farmhouse retaining its original character and detail and forming a strong farm group with the multi-purpose farm building.