Shippon (former barn) at Sandy Lane Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Maelor South (De Maelor), Wrexham

Community: Maelor South

Locality: Sandy Lane

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

A C17 barn, probably originally 3 bays but later extended to 5 bays. It was converted to a shippon in the latter half of the C19 by the Gredington estate, when the front was entirely rebuilt, contemporary with the stable and shippon.

Exterior

A brick-fronted farm building under a slate roof. It has split doors with strap hinges R and L of centre, both under blue-brick segmental heads, flanked by steel-framed hopper windows under wooden lintels, the R-hand of which was also originally a doorway. Gabled dormers to the centre and R have shutters. The L gable end is timber-framed, with weatherboards and loft doorway, but in poor condition. It has an inserted door on the R side. Against the R gable end is an added lean-to, above which is a weatherboarded gable. The rear is also timber-framed, but in poor condition. To the L of centre is evidence of the former wagon bay, with a mortise suggesting a former porch canopy.

Interior

The older part retains 2 queen-post trusses. Another queen-post truss has been reconstructed, and a 4th truss is of sawn timber.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding its condition, as one of the few surviving early farm buildings in the district, and as part of a strong C19 farm group.