Egerton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

One of a former pair of early C19 terraced houses, No 21 retaining original two-storey canted bay, No 19 with late C19 similar bay and altered glazing.

Exterior

Terraced house, one of a pair with No 19, painted stucco with slate close eaved roof and brick small chimney to each end. Three storeys, one- window range each, with doors paired to inside of big two-storey canted centre bay. Twelve-pane hornless sash window above canted bay with moulded modillion cornice to top only, and original 8-16-8-pane hornless sashes divided by panelled thin pilasters (as on No 11). Modern board door (replacing since 1974 a 6-panel door) without overlight in modern hardwood surround with flat hood on long brackets (replacing a moulded architrave with frieze, dentil cornice, and hood on shaped brackets with guttae). Iron boot-scraper to left.
Very large mid to later C20 gabled dormer with row of three 6-pane lights under a gable with matching small-paned glazing.
Rear has slate-hanging remaining to upper floor, with 4-pane window to left, and twelve-pane to right. Similar very large late C20 dormer in roof, and a two-storey lean-to addition to left.

Interiors not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as one of a pair of substantial late Georgian style terraced houses.