23, High Street, Haverfordwest, SA61 2BW

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Early to mid C19 terraced front to same eaves level as No 21. Occupied by E. White, butcher, in 1926.

Exterior

Terraced house and shop, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Three storeys, two bays. Hornless sash windows, 12-pane to top floor and long 15-pane first floor windows, with thin string course between. Flat-roofed dormer. Modern shop front with three thick fluted piers, the right two framing recessed house door. Shopfront to left has plate glass windows, side panes canted in to recessed glazed door.

Interior

Ground floor front room altered. Two iron columns in front window. First floor windows have panelled shutters with bordered panels.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special architectural interest as a terraced late Georgian style front, of group value.