Schoolroom to Albany Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Schoolroom to the Albany Congregational Church, built in 1908. The site of the schoolroom, that of a wing of the former town house of the Laugharne family, later the Dragon Hotel, was bought by the church in 1890 and opened as a schoolroom in 1892. The wing is shown in a C19 drawing with plaque 'School of Industry 1862'. The new schoolroom was designed by D.E. Thomas & Son of Haverfordwest and built by Llewellyn Rees of Narberth. It cost £640. Renovated 2005.

Exterior

Schoolroom, painted roughcast with slate roof. Edwardian free style. Coped front gable with lead-covered coping between flat-topped outer piers. Raised plinth and moulded string course. Renewed small paned casement windows: first floor has a triple window to centre and single window each side, with moulded sills. flat dripmoulds over outer windows, centre one is flanked by raised piers and has flat dripmould over piers and semicircular hood over windows, with long keystone. String course breaks forward over outer piers and two centre piers which flank large arched doorway in coved surround with red brick intermittent rustications and keystone, painted over. Double doors and small-paned big fanlight. Double window each side with long keystone and moulded sill. Two 1908 foundation stones in plinth.
Side to forecourt has raised pier to right, flat-topped with string course at mid height (as on main facade) and coped shouldered gable over two long 12-pane sash stair lights with dripmoulds and moulded sills. Lower eaves to left over four windows: first two are full-length small-paned in three tiers and two lights, third is a double 12-pane horned sash over a flat-roofed link to chapel and fourth is a single 12-pane sash. Roof has copper ventilator on ridge.

Interior not inspected, renovated 2005.

Included for its special architectural interest as a well-designed hall in Edwardian free style.