2, Holloway, Haverfordwest, SA61 2JL

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

Late C18 or early C19 terraced house.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with close-eaved slate roof and end-wall stacks, painted brick to left, rendered to right. Two storeys and attic, three bays. Two gabled eaves dormers with 6-pane horned sashes and slated sides. Three hornless 16-pane sashes to first floor and one to ground floor right. Ground floor left has C20 large window. Centre recessed door with 3-pane overlight, in raised shouldered stucco surround with keystone. Raised plinth, at higher level to right of door. Bays of the facade are irregularly spaced, with centre bay closer to right bay.

Interior not inspected. Ground floor left room is an office.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a late Georgian house at the angle of the street, part of a group with No 2A to right and No 46 Bridge St to left.