No. 11 Gloucester Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: No. 11 Gloucester Terrace

Location: Situated in terraced row on raised pavement, the third house of the terrace Nos 9-12 Gloucester Terrace.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

One of a terrace of four houses probably mid C19, slightly later in date than Nos 1-8 adjoining. The four houses are in two mirrored pairs, stepped between. The lions head keystone is distinctive, appearing on Nos 9-12, 15-16, and on side of No 44 Bridge St.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and rendered left end stack. Three storeys, one-window range with door to left (paired with door to No 12). Stucco plinth and plain raised shoulded surrounds to paired doorways and to windows of ground and first floors. Renewed horned sash windows, probably all originally small paned: widened C20 attic window, and plate-glass sashes to first and ground floors. Deeply recessed doorway to right paired with door of No 12, with one broad cemented step up to both doorways, one step within doorway, and lions head keystone. Recessed half-glazed 4-panel door.

Interior not inspected.