Oaklands

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Oaklands

Location: On the east side of the road rising up to Llanhennock village from Carleon and about 500m south of the Church of St. John the Baptist.

Town: Newport

Community: Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)

Community: Llanhennock

Caerleon

History

Built by Lord Rhondda as a wedding present for his daughter and designed by Oswald Milne. The design was exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1909. It appears to be little altered.

Exterior

The house is built of rubblestone, but with the upper floor on the north side horizontally boarded and tarred, pantiled roof. Double depth central entry plan with the roof in two parallel ranges with a hipped return joining the two at the west end. The style is Home Counties Rustic/Garden Suburb, in the manner of Barry Parker's own house. Two storeys.
The north (entrance) elevation has a central plain doorway with flat hood, flanked by small 3-light windows and then with a canted bay on the left and a plain window on the right. The first floor has a plain 2-light casement at either end and a central feature window with five lights on either side of a king mullion. All windows are small paned with painted casements in the Garden Suburb manner.
The west front has three plain 2-light casements as before.
East and south (garden) elevations not seen. The south elevation is reported to have an off-centre, gabled full height bay.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Included as a characterful and little altered early C20 house by a well known London architect.