Ffawydden Farmhouse and attached Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Ffawydden Farmhouse and attached Barn

Location: About 2km west of Llanover village and approached by a track off the west side of the road to the Goose and Cuckoo PH.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Upper Llanover

Llanover

History

This building may be an early C17 longhouse type with a common entry to the cowshed and housepart. The cowhouse was then separated from the house in the early/mid C19 and the house was heightened and given a new front door. The lack of chimney on the right gable of an otherwise symmetrical front, and the roofline differing from the barn, suggest this interpretation. Alternatively it is all early/mid C19 which an internal inspection would make clear.

Exterior

Built of painted local rubblestone with natural slate roofs, the lean-to shed has a corrugated metal sheet roof. L-shaped plan with rear wing to the house and in-line cowhouse with additional lean-to to the front.
The entrance elevation has the cowhouse on the left and the house on the right. The house has a central panelled door with gabled porch with solid sides, flanking 6 over 6 pane sashes with 3 over 6 pane ones above. Low pitch roof with eaves, small stack on left gable. The cowhouse has a wide doorway and the front elevation is otherwise hidden by a low stable with plain door and lean-to roof. Steeply pitched roof to the cowhouse.
Small projecting wing on the rear elevation, but seen only at distance.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest house with well-preserved simple Georgian character externally, and probable early origins.