Granary/Stable at Bryn-hyfryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover

Locality: Upper Llanover

Llanover

Early C19 and externally unaltered since.

Exterior

Built of squared red sandstone rubble with dressed openings and a natural slate roof. Small rectangular two storey building three bays in width. The ground floor has a central door with voussoired head, small window to left and stairs to right leading to upper door. Central bullseye window with dressed surround and 9 pane glazing. Low pitch roof. The other elevations are featureless.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well-preserved early C19 granary of unusually good design and construction.