Orchard House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Orchard House

Location: On the west side of the B45987 about halfway between Pant-y-Goitre and Llanfair Kilgeddin.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llanfair Kilgeddin

Llanover

History

It would appear that this is an early C17 end entry two unit house but it has undergone a considerable alteration at some time, probably in the C19, with more in the late C20. The gable carries a remarkable brick chimney stack with four square shafts. This is built in C19 brickwork and would appear to be a relict of a C19 bakehouse so that two flues were for the house and two for the bakehouse, which has since been demolished. This is quite an unusual alteration and now gives a remarkable effect since there is no stack on the other gable.

Exterior

Built probably of local rubblestone but the visible walls are rendered and painted, double roman tile roof. Original gable entry plan, one storey and attic. The gable end faces the road and had the door on the left, now a window, with a small stair window on the right, a 2 x 2 light one. The rest of the gable is covered by an outhouse which has a window facing the road and a monopitch roof. The gable carries a large brick stack (see History). The main visible elevation Plain steeply pitched roof, without a stack to the far gable
Entrance elevation has an off-centre entrance under a small hood put in place of a window in the late C20. To the left is a 2-light casement and to the right a 4-light hall window both under timber lintels and both double glazed plastic units. Three gabled dormers above each with a 2-light 3 3 pane casements.
Rear elevation has three 2-light casements of differing sizes but all with timber lintels. At the right hand end is a modern 4-light casement under a timber lintel.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. The owner reported that there was a large fireplace on each floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a probably C17 house of local type which, despite alteration, retains good character and a very unusual chimney stack.