Pentre-Gwyddel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Pentre-Gwyddel

Location: On the by-road from Abergavenny to Llanddewi Rhydderch running to the south of Skirrid Fach.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Coldbrook Park

Abergavenny

History

Probably early C17 in origin, but very altered in the late C17 or early C18 when it was possibly partly heightened and added to, and again in the late C20 when it was much modernised.

Exterior

Built of local rubblestone but entirely rendered and painted, natural slate roofs. Main range in two sections, both single depth plan but both with large rear wings.
Left hand section: Two storeys and attic with central entry, three windows. Part glazed door with pent porch with solid sides. All windows are 2 light 6 6 pane casements with late C20 joinery. There is a line across the front at first floor level, in line with the eaves of the right hand part, which may suggest a heightening. Steeply pitched roof with three rooflights, brick gable stacks, that on the left has a stone base and is the original one.
Left gable return is blind.
Right hand section: This is painted rubblestone and has a small late C20 projection to the front and a dormer above, all late C20 joinery. One storey and attic only with much lower roofline.
Rear elevation shows a large gabled wing to the main section. This is three storeys and has small casement windows, all late C20 joinery. Smaller gabled wing to lower section.

Interior

The interior has been much changed in both planning and detail. Cruck principal roofs with three tiers of purlins, much late C20 steel strapping.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an early C17 house of local type which, despite changes, retains good detail and character.