Wall, Gatepiers and Gates at Porth Pen-y-parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llanover Park

Llanover

History

Part of the improvements to the Llanover estate carried out before and during WWI. The gateway was formed in the existing Victorian perimeter wall to the park but the adjoining lodge (qv) is also C19 so there must have been a gate of some sort. The lodge was improved in 1916 (dated) and the gate may be contemporary.

Exterior

Squared and coursed rock faced red sandstone with dressed caps to the gatepiers, wrought iron gates. Wing walls sweep in to square gatepiers with pyramid caps. The walls are about 2m in height and are capped by a cock-and-hen coping to match the perimeter wall. Iron double gates with spike finials and dog-bars.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as part of the improvements to the Llanover estate carried out before and during WWI.