Myrtle Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

The smaller portion of an earlier three-bay, two-storey house divided into two cottages, Bank Cottage being the centre and right bay, timber-framed, and The Myrtles being the left bay with rear SW wing, the front wall of painted stone. It is shown apparently timber-framed in photographs of c.1910-30, but the framing may be painted on to render. Marked on 1839 Tithe map as pair of cottages owned by Edward Weaver, one occupied by himself, the other by Edward Dyos.

Exterior

Semi-detached cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and large red brick stack on ridge at join to Bank Cottage. Two storeys, just one window bay to front with a leaded casement-pair to both ground and first floors. Steps down to ledged cellar door with brick head. S end gable and rear wing thoroughly modernized in C20, painted render with modern windows, modern hipped lean-to against ground floor enclosing ground floor window of S end and door in first bay of two-bay rear wing. External chimneybreast on W gable with thin brick stack. Outshut rear to rear wing.

Oak staircase with turned balusters, ledged doors. Ground floor rooms with exposed ceiling beam.

Included notwithstanding altered S side as part of a two-storey C18 house, with Bank Cottage.