The Armoury

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Rear wing to Compton House, known as The Armoury for reasons which are not clear. Altered structure, probably later than Compton House, but marked on 1839 Tithe map as part of Compton House. The red brick top floor of c.1900 is added, as on Compton House, but to an eaves line continuous with the C18 Corlan to right. The lower floors are undateable as covered in painted stucco, but the detail suggests a remodelling contemporary with the addition of the upper storey.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco and red brick with dentilled eaves and slate roof. Three storeys, continuous with Compton House, four bays, spaced one to left and three to right. Top floor has four c. 1900 flat-headed 4-pane sashes. First floor has four cambered-headed openings with c. 1900 four-pane longer sashes. Ground floor has a doorway in left bay, flat-headed 4-pane sash windows in second and fourth bays, and a similar doorway to extreme right, against corner of Corlan. (In 1983 there was a doorway at the right end, three modern windows, a blocked opening and doorway with two doors of three panels each).

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a building with simple later C19 character, and for group value with Compton House and Corlan.