23, Well Street, Ruthin

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably C16, refronted in the C19. No 23 was a barber's shop at one time; offices since the mid-late C20. It was modernised c1980 and the old casement windows replaced.

21 and 23 Well Street form a group.

A long 2-storey range roughcast over timber-framing under a slate roof; rendered plinth.

No 23: The roof is slightly higher to the R of the building, with rendered stack. Entrance offset slightly R of centre (within this right-hand section) with late C20 half-glazed door with small-pane glazing. To L, 2 large transomed 3-light wooden windows with quarries, probably late C20; to upper floor above R-hand window, a 3-light casement with quarries, possibly C19. To R, shop-front, with half-glazed door to L and plain-glazed window to R, articulated by plain pilasters with moulded capitals, a narrow fascia and dentilled cornice on moulded brackets. Above shop-front, a C20 3-light wooden window with small-pane glazing. Rear is rendered: to lower L, 3-light wooden casement with quarries, possibly C19. To R, lower gabled wing with brick end stack and C20 windows; a 2-light casement offset to L of gable, and a window to W side.

Interior

Interior has stair-hall with straight stair to rear, possibly in place of chimney; office to L; closed partition to R, to shop. Upper storey retains box-framing to walls and partitions, some said to have lath or wattle infill. To W, a truss with curved posts, possibly a modified cruck, with tie-beam supported on braces. Central truss has similar form, also altered, and a further beam behind. A beam with sockets to upper level of front wall was probably associated with an attic storey, now removed, which had dormer windows. To rear, beams cut through for later rear wing. E bay over shop not accessed, but retains box framing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, for retention of C16 fabric and detail, and for C19 front. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.