30, Clwyd Street, Ruthin

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

The interior ceiling beams suggest a late C17 date. The building was The Eagles Public House from the late C18. It was raised and substantially remodelled in the mid C19, when the Vale of Clwyd Railway reached Ruthin, and it became the Eagles Hotel. Shown in a postcard of 1904 as a brick building, including the Eagles Stores to R, its shop-front since renewed. The building was roughcast later, this removed from No 30 in early C21.

28-30 Clwyd Street form a group.

A 3-storey 5-window range under a slate roof with 4 clustered brick stacks, 2 on ridge towards centre and 1 to each end.

Three-window block constructed of brick on a stone plinth. The ground and 1st floors have 12-pane hornless sash windows under tall cambered brick heads; 2nd floor has 3-over-6-pane sashes under segmental heads. Entrance immediately L of central window: open wooden porch with narrow chamfered posts supporting a moulded flat-roofed canopy. Doorcase with panelled pilasters and decorative capitals, supporting a moulded cornice, inside which is a panelled door with 4-pane overlight. To R of central window is a former doorway blocked with brick. Rectangular through-passage to far R, under 1st floor window, originally for coaches. To rear, 2 small lights above through-passage, and a fire-escape door to attic under a flat-roofed dormer. To R is a large stone lean-to under a slate roof, with 1st floor fire-escape door. To far R is a long single-storey wing, probably late C20.

Interior

Interior has a substantial medium-chamfered spine-beam. Fireplace recess to R end with replaced timber lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a large mid C19 hotel, retaining good external character, and with possible earlier origins.