35&37, Clwyd Street, Ruthin

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

The building is said to have early origins, with C16 timber framing, and detail of the C17 in Nos 35-37. The range once inlcuded the Red Lion Public house, last licensed in 1905. C20 alterations, associated with use of ground floor as shop. Tradition has it that the official hangman, Sam Burrows stayed here in 1824 for the execution of an Irish highwayman, John Connor.

33 and 35-7 form a group.

Long range of 2 storeys with attics, rendered under a slate roof with small brick end stacks. The front detail is mainly late C20, and includes shop-fronts to ground floor with accommodation over.

35-37 is a long 3 window range, with central full-height gabled porch. Ground floor extensively altered for creation of shop front, including removal of ground floor of porch. through-way to left, then continuous shop front with 2 half-glazed panelled doors with overlights, and wide windows; 3 shop windows in side wall on to through way. At first floor, windows are C20 wide 2-light small paned casements; similar window in attic storey of porch, and in gabled dormers within roof to either side of it. Lean-to at rear, and flat roofed additions.

Interior

Interior of shop is open-plan, but C17 ceiling with 3 medium-chamfered cross-beams with hollow stops, and plain joists survives, though with some alteration. Fireplace to rear with replaced timber lintel. Rear wing has plastered ceiling. Upper storeys not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding late C20 alterations, for the apparent survival of its early timber-frame, and C17 plan-form and internal detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.