Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Barclays Bank

Location: Located on the corner of St Peter's Square and Clwyd Street, the front facing E into St Peter's Square.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: St Peter's Square

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Purpose-built bank by F A Roberts, 1928. It replaced a large timber-framed house, Exmewe Hall, which it partly replicates, with main range and cross-wing plan-form, and ornate timber-framing in the Cheshire style. A plate fixed to the front of the building states that it was the birthplace of Sir Thomas Exmewe, goldsmith, merchant and Lord Major of London in 1517, and also of Dr Gabriel Goodman, Dean of Westminster, 1561-1601.

Exterior

Purpose-built bank; timber-framed neo-vernacular style, taking inspiration from an earlier building on the site. Two storeys, comprising main range to right with cross wing to left, and additional wing at rear, facing Clwyd Street. Timber-framed on stone plinth, which forms basement on the steeply sloping Clwyd Street elevation. Timber-framing incorporates band of decorative framing above the plinth, with pointed-ended quatrefoils. Slate roof, and tall star-shaped brick stacks to left end, and on lower gable of Clwyd Street elevation. Main elevation to square has 2- window main range to left, with tall panelled framing with bressumer between the storeys, mid-rail and passing brace to first floor. Entrance to far right with Tudor-arched head to doorway and part-glazed door. Paired 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with arched heads to each light with sunk spandrels and leaded glazing, to left of doorway; simpler 4-light mullioned windows beneath eaves at first floor. Cross wing has close-studding in lower storey, and diagonal quadrant framing above the moulded bressumer. Quatrefoils in lozenges to jettied gable apex, with strongly projecting eaves detail. 4-light mullioned and transomed window as before to ground floor; 4-light mullioned and transomed oriel window above, coved beneath the sill. Left hand return of cross wing has similar framing; south gable of main range, visible above adjoining building, is pebble-dashed with moulded barge-boards and apex finial.

North front faces Clwyd Street, which slopes down sharply to the right, the plinth becoming a basement storey with dressed stone detail. Gable end of main range is elaborately detailed, with continuation of the quatrefoil band above the plinth, 5-light mullioned window with arched lights, coved jetty to first floor, which has diagonal quadrant framing, and quatrefoil band beneath 4-light mullioned window. Quadrant framing in gable apex. Doorway to right in plinth, with two windows alongside. Rear wing has simpler close-studded framing with passing braces and canted oriel mullioned and transomed window to main storey: 4-light mullioned window beneath eaves above. Basement has doorway with single window to its left, and 3-light mullioned window to right. Half-hipped roof at lower gable with star-shaped stack.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large and prominent purpose-built bank, an essay in a timber-framed neo-vernacular style reflecting the earlier history of the site. Group value within Saint Peter's Square.