Bathafarn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Market Street & Wynnstay Road

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Minister's house probably contemporary with Bathafarn Chapel, a Wesleyan chapel built in 1869 by Richard Owens of Liverpool, and with the same detail.

Exterior

Asymmetrical 2-story 3-window house with advanced gabled bay to R. Constructed of red brick with pecked yellow sandstone dressings under a slate roof with brick stacks. Detail includes sandstone quoins, decorated brick eaves cornice, brick plinth with chamfered stone coping. The roof is hipped to R end and front of advanced gabled bay, and half-hipped to L end; it has decorative tile cresting and finials. Shaped brick stack with corbelled cap at junction of main range and advanced bay; 2 lateral brick stacks to W end. The windows are narrow horned sashes without glazing bars in sandstone surrounds, including mullions, with zig-zag decoration to lintels. Central entrance with half-glazed panelled door under an overlight, in a sandstone surround with segmental head. Slated lean-to porch canopy which extends over a 3-light bay window to the L. Advanced gabled bay to R has 2-light window. Upper storey has single light above entrance; 2-light windows to L and R under gabled half-dormers, that to L half-hipped. The gables are open pediments with decoration as eaves cornice, cut by 4-centred relieving arches over herring-bone brickwork. West end of house has 4-pane sash with sandstone lintel to upper storey, between the lateral stacks; E end of house not visible. Rear of house, partly seen, is 3-window with modillion eaves and sandstone lintels to openings. Upper storey has large central stairlight, a 4-pane sash with coloured margin glazing, flanked by 4-pane sashes. Ground floor has central doorway flanked by sashes, that to R a pair of windows under a continuous lintel.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed and little-altered minister's house of the mid-late C19, and for group value with Bathafarn Chapel and the forecourt walls and railings.