Meddiant, including forecourt steps and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

Said by owner to have been built in 1847, and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Belongs to a group of 9-11 Rose Hill Street.

A tall reflected pair of mid-Victorian classical-style 3-storey 2-bay houses raised above street level on basements, of scribed roughcast painted cream, incorporating raised impost bands, half-hipped slate roof and big shared roughcast stack to the front roof slope. A plain pilaster strip separates the 2 houses. Entrances are in the slightly advanced, narrower outer bays, each having a 6-panel door under a segmental-headed 3-pane overlight. Lower and middle storeys have segmental-headed 12-pane hornless sashes, narrower above the entrances, and round-headed 12-pane sash windows in the upper storey, under gables with moulded verges.

The basement has 12-pane sash windows to the inner bays, and basement doors projecting to the street below the outer bays. The main entrances are reached up separate slate steps with iron handrail, and each leads up to a slate-flagged balcony over the basement doorway. The balconies have railings with fleur-de-lis and urn finials, and the forecourts have similar railings on dwarf walls.

The R side wall is rendered with early C20 imitation timber-framing, now all painted white, with inserted basement windows. Similar imitation framing is visible on the 2-bay rear, which has sash windows similar to the front and gabled bay to the R.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of well-preserved mid C19 town houses, forming a strong visual group with Nos 5, 7 and 9.