5 Rosemary Lane, Walled town, Conwy

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

One of an early-mid C19 terrace of houses first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Belongs to a group of 1-6 Rosemary Lane. A terrace of 6 single-fronted 2-storey houses of pebble-dashed front on a whitened smooth-rendered plinth, quoins, pedimented architraves, 1st-floor sill and eaves bands. The roof is slate. Each house has a stack on the L side, which is roughcast with triple square brick shafts. The uniformity of the terrace is broken by an elliptical passage arch L of centre (No 4), leading to Rose Court Place. Entrances are on the R in each house.

Half-glazed panel door and replacement windows in original openings.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as part of an early-mid C19 row of terraced houses retaining definite original character, and for its contribution to the overall historical townscape.