Conwy war memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Bodlondeb

Deganwy

History

Unveiled in 1921. It stood originally in Castle Square. It was later moved to the forecourt of Bodlondeb, occupying the position of a former sundial.

Exterior

Simple granite obelisk memorial, rock-faced with margin drafting. It stands on a stepped plinth, the lower step of which is reconstituted stone (the plinth for the former sundial), the upper 2 steps with Welsh and English commemorative inscriptions on the N and W sides. Above the square base the obelisk, in 2 pieces, has relief roundels with borough seal near the bottom and Celtic cross near the pinnacle, and on the N side a bronze wreath.

Listed for its social-historical interest and as a relatively simple but well-detailed memorial.